Privacy Policy

STONEY CREEK OIL PRODUCTS PTY. LTD. ("SCOP")– PRIVACY POLICY

At SCOP, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPS”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information, or an option, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how SCOP manages personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries. Our policy is not aimed at curtailing the flow of business or business information, but simply ensuring personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

Collecting Personal Information about you

In the course of doing business, SCOP endeavours to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods or services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide and advise of the consequences if you/it chooses not to provide the information.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the type of question or request you have made to us, or the goods or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in, and may include names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail and driver’s licence numbers.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected.
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of organisations to which we may disclose that information; and
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any);

Unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to only collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive (and retain) or use personal information received from third parties (ie SCOP agents), we will contact you and advise you that we hold this information.

How do we use your personal information?

SCOP may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, complete the services we provide, or in order to supply you or your organisation with goods ordered. Within SCOP, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administrative tasks and other operations, including accounting, marketing, record keeping and archiving.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about new product launches, other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as SCOP agents, but only if it is required to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods or services, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you do not consent to the provision of your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods or services, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the NPPs; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

At SCOP, personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. SCOP has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by security levels and passwords. Staff access to information on the computer system is limited and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office.

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending emails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your email address if you send us email.

SCOP uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. SCOP will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by SCOP. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why. We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal (and business) information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

Encryption Technology

When purchasing from Stoney Creek Oil Products Pty Ltd your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

How to Contact Us

Privacy Officer
Stoney Creek Oil Products Pty Ltd
145 Davies Road
Talbot
Vic. 3371
T: (03) 5463 2340
F: (03) 5463 2553

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.